QUESTION

Will I lose my alimony because I had to get a job

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2020 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My alimony was cut by 40% when my ex had to take a 40% pay cut. That was fine. But now I only receive about 22k/year. I went back to work and now make 45K. My ex says now that I'm making money he no longer has to pay. Can he cut my support off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Waterbury, CT
Partner at Holmes Law Offices
2 Awards
This all depends on the total circumstances. My office can help. 203-596-1091
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters