QUESTION

Will I lose my child support if I move to another state?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, no. New York orders will be recognized from state to state. You should check with a lawyer in the new state about how to have your NY order recognized in that state. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters