QUESTION

Will i lose my equity if the home is foreclosed upon?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
He was awarded the marital property with the divorce decree stating he is to pay a certain amt monthly with interest until he has paid me my portion. We are 4 months in and he's made 1 pymt and is close to being foreclosed upon. The property settlement amt owed to me is approximately 45k. If he loses the home, will i lose my equity? There is a Siragusa (?) in the decree should he file bankruptcy, which he is also stating he will be doing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is never wise to comment on a document that you have not personally read, but if your Decree says what it probably says, the loss of the house is his risk, not yours -- the debt to you was established based on values existing at the time of the divorce, and the obligation to you should not be dependent on post-divorce events. Of course, if he really does go bankrupt and loses everything and has no money, there is a "blood from a stone" possibility; you may have to renew your judgment (6 years) and plan a strategy for involuntary collections.  The Siragusa clause is intended to allow alimony to be ordered if he defaults in the property payments; some lecturers have opined that such clauses violate federal bankruptcy law. Your best bet may be to chat with your divorce lawyer about collections, and if that is not satisfactory, seek a second opinion by an attorney versed in both family law and collections practice.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters