QUESTION

Will I lose my homes when I break up with my boyfriend?

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are not married, both homes are locted in Nevada. We were together for 3 years. I broke up with him in April. He is now threatening to take everything I have as he did work in both homes and if I dont give him, what he wants he will put liens on both homes for hundreds of thousands of dollars. He did go out and find a lawyer for himself and we did both sign an agreement that he receives one house and a car but he has not fully paid his lawyer and the lawyer is holding back filing the quit claim agreements. Unless I transfer the title for both the car and the house and get his name on both loans he states he will take everything. What can be done? Do I have any rights? At this moment while I am at work he is cleaning out both of my storage sheds where both my property and his is stored. What legal recourse do I have if he does not abide by our original agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kunin Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no common law in Nevada.  If he is trespassing on property that is yours, you might file for a restraining order.  If property is in your name, he has no right unless he can prove some implied or written contract between you for reimbursement or payment for work performed.  If you two have come to an agreement, and it is in writing, either can file against the other to enforce. 
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters