QUESTION

Will I lose my monthly support, based on his temporary layoff or will I continue to receive my support, at a reduced amount?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband was just recently laid off, and collecting unemployment. He has filed a petition to modify our current court order, for APL. Will the amount stay the same, as the courts determined his earning capacity? We have a hearing soon, but I'm curious as to what my options will / can be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
There are too many unknown factors to answer. Every case is different. The court may reduce his monthly payment. however, if the court thinks he can find other available work, then he may be held to the same standard of earnings.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 5:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters