QUESTION

Will I lose my right to ownership of the house if we sell? Do I still have a right to be allowed to stay in the house?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
When refinancing our mortgage, my wife is the only one the mortgage. What about the title to the house?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The state of the title is only one of the factors that the court will look at when determining how the house should be divided. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you how to best protect you rights to the house, including occupancy.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot understand your question, Contact an attorney to explain and receive an opinion.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The house is the marital residence, and you are allowed to be there. To make you move, your spouse would have to obtain a court order.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney. Much more information would need to be learned in order to even begin to answer your questions.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters