QUESTION

will i lose my rights to my children's if ever my husband filed me a divorced?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i am married to a British guy and we have 4 kids. we are married for 13 years but we just moved here in London for 3 years. my husband applied me a provisional visa and it will expired on feb. 2013. now i am under treatment of chemotherapy in breast cancer. and my husband want me to file a divorced and i don't have any benifits and i don't have my own bank account either. he i am worried because he always telling me that all our kids will live to him and he will send me back in the Philippines and he won't also renew my visa. and he is blaming that it's my fault why i have a breast cancer now... please help me what should i do? or what is my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Right away you need to find a solicitor - an attorney - whose practice is family law and find out the best course for you to take.  Don't delay!
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters