QUESTION

will I lose property in the divorce

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
we got married in 2012. I've owned the property sense 2004. We been separated for a year and a half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Under Wisconsin law, all property, whether owned before the marriage or during the marriage, is presumptively equally divided at the time of the divorce. The only property that is exempt is property received as a gift or an inheritance from a third party. However, the court does have the right under the property division statute, sec. 767.61, to deviate from equal property division by considering all of the factors listed under the statute. In your case, the two most prominent factors are the length of the marriage and the property brought into the marriage by either party. Since your marrige is of such short duration, more likely than not, the court is going to restore to you the full value of any property you owned prior to the marriage, and your spouse will not receive 50% of the value of that asset, if you can show it was pre-marital and what the value was before you married.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 5:03 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters