QUESTION

Will I lose the right to half of my husbands pension because I don't have a lawyer in RI?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I already filed, he agreed. Now he has a lawyer and said I can't have any of his retirement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is impossible to answer that question without knowing the facts of your case, but the fact that his lawyer is telling you that you won't be getting your expected share of the pension is a good indication that you should not be doing this without an attorney.   I would be happy to discuss this with you if you wish to contact me directly.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters