QUESTION

Will I need to go to court since I have DCF involved?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the primary parent. Since I was never married to her dad. I want to move 4 hours away but I also have DCF involvement. My child and I both tested clean. Since I used pain meds prior to becoming pregnant, I was going through withdrawal if I just stopped by myself when I found out I was pregnant. I was told to go to detox which I did ASAP and even completed a suggested program after. Still, DCF got called by the hospital. Obviously, I admitted to using while pregnant. Why else would I need detox? I believed I was doing the right thing as far as carrying enough about my child to be healthy. Instead, the hospital called DCF and a case was then opened since then my investigator has seen nothing wrong. I’ve passed all drug tests for over 4 months (it would be longer but they took a while to be out). Can I move without any issues with my child’s father? Is it possible to relocate if need be or can I just find a program where I move and keep the same investigator here? My baby’s father has mental health issues. He will not admit to nor address he is extremely verbally abusive to me and called my mom recently and told her I was intoxicated. My mom came and took my child against my will. I’m worried that calling the police with make a bigger issue for my case that I just want closed. What do I do? She refuses to give her to me unless I go to detox and a program which I don’t need because I am not using once again. I have passed every drug test and my DCF worker told me the only way she will remove my daughter from my care is if I use opioids or any other drug besides THC, which I am not. What do I do? I want to take my child and move to a clean stable drama free environment. I was told by DCF my case was going to be closed. I just have to finish the program they put me in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney for all of your legal problems. You cannot usually just pick up and move 4 hours away, and if you do not have his written permission, you have to file a relocation petition.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters