QUESTION

Will I need to pay over due charged by my doctort?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My doctor’s practice did not submit the claim in a timely matter, insurance would not pay him because the claim is more then 18 months old. However he charges me for the payment. I wrote a letter to the dentist and asked him to remove my name from collecting agency. I believe that it is his practice oversight fail to submit the claim in a timely matter. Can you help? Instead, my name was placed as collection account on Experian, Trans Union and Equifax
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
This is something that you probably need to consult a lawyer about to resolve. I assume that you sent in dispute letters to the credit reporting agencies. You can also file a claim with your insurance (get the explanation of benefits for the denial of the claim) and explain why you think they should pay. I have managed to do that in some cases by simply discussing with a claims person that this claim should have been paid and that the fault was with the doctor and not with you.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters