QUESTION

Will I no longer be legally responsible for my child if the father changes the babys last name?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My wife had a baby and the baby is not mine, I signed the birth certificate before I found out, the babys father wants to change the baby's last name to his last time, when this is done, am I no longer legally responsible for the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
Just by changing the child's name does not do away with your obligation to support this child. You must have your parental rights terminated to no longer be responsible for child support.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters