QUESTION

will i only be sued if my name is on the title of a mobile home on property deeded to six children if an accident happens?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have insurance on the mobile home as a "rider" to my personal homeowners policy. Since only my name is on the title, will I be the only one responsible since the insurance is in my name or will the other 5 siblings on the deed also be responsible if someone should sue us if somebody gets injured, etc.? Would it be beneficial to put all six siblings on the mobile home title?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Why not just add them to the insurance? They are co-owners of the land, so I would think that should not be a problem. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters