QUESTION

Will I receive a full copy of all findings of my child custody case?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My custody battle is over, but I haven't received anything of a final order from my lawyer and he won't respond to my calls. Don't I have the right to see what was all done with Discovery etc? It's been very frustrating because we are in 2 different states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
yes, a lawyer should copy you with everything. If he is not, perhaps there is a fee dispute going on? Try to be nice at least at first as lawyers get so busy, we get overwhelmed. is the docket on a county website that you can check like here in Pittsburgh? you could call the family division docket clerk and ask how to get copies.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 8:33 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters