QUESTION

Will I receive child support even after I pay my husband half of my pension?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am a teacher who would like to have primary custody of my children. I have a 403 b and a pension and my husband does not have any retirement fund. How does all this work? Will I have to give him half of what I have earned from my 403b and what about my pension? How does child support play into all of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Child support is unrelated to the custodial parent's receipt of pension benefits.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters