QUESTION

Will I still need my child's father's consent on a step parent adoption and why?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My son is almost 10 (will be in March) and would like for my husband to adopt him and wants to take his last name. His father and I were never married and he's never taken me to court to gain any sort of parental rights or visitation of our son. There is a child support order in effect that began in 2006. My son's fathers has never kept a consistent active role in our son's life. We don't see him or hear from him for months at a time. He went a year without seeing/talking to our son on 2 occasions so far. He's $8000-9000 behind on our support order. Will I still need his consent on a step-parent adoption and name change?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Well, you will need first to terminate his parental rights. If he agrees, then it's a few minutes before a judge. If he does not consent, then you have to make it and involuntary termination of parental rights. You might well prevail, but it's a lot more effort. I strongly suggest you reach in and experienced family law attorney to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes you will. Either his consent or a court order terminating his parental rights.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. If he refuses, the court can order it, but that depends on many things. Get a lawyer to help you with this.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters