QUESTION

Will I win sole custody of my daughter if her father is a felon on house arrest?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have been separated since Sept. 2010. He lives in Indiana, I live in Georgia. Custody has never been determined through the court but she has been with me since we separated, apart from visiting him 3-4 times a year. He was arrested for felony confinement and is on house arrest. Do I need a lawyer to obtain sole custody of my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Taylor Brown
You need to hire a good lawyer who can present the courts what is in the child's bedt interest. Up rooting her to live under house arrest doesn't seem to be in her best interest. We offer a free in office consultation. I would really like to sit down and go over the facts. I know we can help you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters