QUESTION

Will i win the custoday battle between me andmy daugther great aunt

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She taking me to court for custody but i have been taking care of my daugtjer since birth. I have my owe place and i work. She is not active in her life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
There is no way to say yes or no based on the little information, but it seems highly doubtful that a great aunt with no involvement in your daughter's life is going to gain custody unless there are major issues in your parenting and then it is likely that DCP&P ("DYFS") would be involved.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters