QUESTION

Will inheritance money be kept separate in a divorce or is it shared property?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
One person in a marriage receives an inheritance, and takes that inheritance in two days and puts it into a down payment on a new home which is titled under both names.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Inheritance money, real property and tangible items are separate property when received. As long as they are not comingled later they stay separate property. Sometimes money accounts inherited are mixed with income funds. That creates a huge problem.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The party using their separate property inheritance most likely will be entitled to a dollar for dollar reimbursement claim. The separate property contribution does not increase or get appreciation.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters