QUESTION

Will it affect my ex husband in curt. Not wanting our son to have a tutor or a learning program my son is 4

Asked on Nov 25th, 2019 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son is 4 will be starting pre k. He has never been in day care and pre k want the kids to know ABC and much more which he doesn’t know, I want a tutor or some kind of learning program for him. He is against it and we both have decision making
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
No honest lawyer can really say there's no way a judge would consider this fact or that fact, but I will say that the fact you've mentioned, by itself, for an otherwise good father, would probably not be a huge thing. If the child has some diagnosed learning deficiency, that might change things, but the state of TN requires kids to start school at 5. If dad doesn't want to start before 5, I don't think a Court will get too involved in that. If you separate, nothing would prevent you from getting tutoring during your parenting time.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2019 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters