QUESTION

Will it affect my fathers case (where I am the petitioner) if I get married?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2022 on Premarital Agreements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to get married mean while having having my fathers case in process
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen son over the age of 21 can sponsor his father for a green card. Your marriage to your wife would affect the application in so far as your affidavit of support would include more household members, thus requiring more taxable income to satisfy the minimum income threshold. You should have a consultation by phone with an attorney to explore the facts of your case before taking legal action.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2022 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters