QUESTION

Will it be an easy custody case since there are a lot of cons about where she is living now?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am 20. My younger sister is 14 and currently living with her aunt on her dad's side who has custody. The last two years of her school, people have been bullying her to the point of where she has thought about committing self-harm. The aunt has done nothing to help the situation at all. My sister does want to come live with me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's unlikely a court would give you custody of your sister given your age. If the aunt is abusive to her, she or you can call CPS. Your sister can also contact them and ask for a foster care placement. I doubt however, that that would be much better. She should talk to her school counselor about the harassment at school and talk to her pediatrician about getting counseling.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Absolutely not there is nothing that is ever easy about a custody case. You are not her parent and 3rd party custody cases are the most complex in family law. You will need to hire an attorney if you hope to have any chance of success.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters