QUESTION

Will it be easy to divorce my wife if I havent seen her in 13 years?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2011 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I haven't seen my wife in 13 years and after repeated attempts throughout the years all contacts have failed. We have no assets and no children. Will it be easy for me to get a divorce?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
With an attorney it likely will be fairly simple.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes it will be easy if you have a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Relatively easy. Its called divorce by publication. It will take about 8 weeks and you must follow the rules on due diligence.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably. File a petition and have her served,
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
Yes. You will need to request service by posting.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it will be easy to get you divorced and we will be able to do so quickly, even before the end of the year. Call the office today discuss how.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
The hard part will be serving her with the court paper work if you do not know where she is.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Certainly the fact that there are no assets and no children make it a simple divorce. There are no issues other than the divorce itself, and in Nevada it is easy to get a divorce. The problem is: do you know where your wife is? She needs to be served with papers (the Summons) or you can't get divorced no matter what the facts are. If you do know where she is and she agrees to sign documents along with you, it is even easier. If you do not know where she is and can't find her, you can still get divorced but it will cost more and take longer, since you have to serve the summons via publication in a newspaper, and you first need to get a court order that allows you to do that. The papers usually charge about $100 for the publication.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
If your description, it sounds like it should be relatively easy. However, you will have to convince the court to allow you to do service by publication. After you manage to accomplish that, the matter should be comparatively easy.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
In Washington you don't need a "reason" for divorce, so whether it's 13 years or one day is irrelevant in regards to how easy it is to get divorced.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If what you describe is true and you know her current residence/address, then it should be relatively simple to do.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
If you hire a lawyer and can find her, then it should be fairly straightforward to divorce her in NY.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It should not be a problem Colorado because the only grounds needed is that the marriage is irretrievably broken. If you haven't seen your wife in 13 years it should be pretty obvious the marriage is broken.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Alabama provides for divorce by publication. You will need to consult with an attorney to receive a divorce by publication and to ensure that you comply with all of the guidelines in the Alabama Code.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Salisbury, MD at Adkins, Potts & Smethurst, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Easy is a relative term, but to answer your question you easily have grounds for divorce. Under Maryland law, your grounds for divorce could be desertion or the more standard 12-month separation. Since you don't have any children the case should move quickly through the court. Your only difficulty will be with serving your wife with the divorce papers. If, however, you make good faith efforts to locate her, and fail, the court will likely allow you to alternatively serve her through specified means (often publishing in a newspaper for a three weeks). You should always consult an attorney before filing a cause of action.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters