QUESTION

Will it be easy to terminate the parental rights of my ex? How?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son's father (my ex-husband) still has parental rights, however he has not been involved in my son's life for many years. My current husband wishes to adopt and change our son's last name to his/ours, but first we must get my ex-husband’s rights taken away. Ex refuses to sign them over despite being asked a few times in the past. I now do not know where he is or how to contact him. In our divorce decree, it is stated that he gets no visitation rights as it's not in the best interest of the child, so he has not had actual visitations, though a few times through the years I have allowed him to visit our son, but it hasn't been in the past year or two. He does not pay child support minus one and a half payments that were withheld from a paycheck (I presume as I have not seen a dime in the past 7 years until then) about 6 months or so ago. They abruptly stopped after that. 7 years ago we did go through the courts not just for the divorce, but also for domestic violence and dealing with CPS, and he never finished the 'Plan' they made for him, which included parenting classes, weekly counseling and BIP. How do I go about getting his parental rights terminated in this situation? If I received those child support payments in the past year, would that keep me from being able to go to court without him to get his rights terminated, even though he hasn't seen our son in over a year? Would I be able to change my son's last name before getting my ex's parental rights terminated? (He's now almost 8 and we would like to change his last name before he gets any older)
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

First things first: retain an experienced family law attorney who will likely advise you to file a petition for termination of parental rights. While the laws vary from state to state, in most of them abandonment of the child (meaning no contact or effort to contact the child or contact you about the child) is a good ground for termination of parental rights. And when there is a step-parent to step in and adopt the child, the courts are more or less overjoyed. If you cannot serve the father at his last known address, you can usually serve him by publication, in the official newspaper for legal notices in your area, and in the newspaper of general circulation or official appointment in the place where he last lived, if you know it. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you may have some options.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters