QUESTION

Will it be expensive to get a divorce and how much time will it take me?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I want to get a divorce from my spouse. Is it costly to divorce my husband?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
All divorces in California take 180 days from the date the other side was served with papers. Cost depends on how much fighting between the parties. Most family law attorneys charge between $250 and $400 per hour and require a retainer of about $3000.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is a bit like asking 'how long is a book?' The answer is, it depends on many things. You could try to do it yourself, but if there are important interests involved, such as child custody and placement, or substantial property, having the advice and representation of an experienced family law attrney is almost always worth the investment. In this area (Dane County Wisconsin), divorce lawyers ask for an advance payment of anywhere from $1,500 to $5,000. If your case is to be filed in the same county (hence no travel), and if the issues are straightforward, and especially if your spouse takes a constructive attitude, the cost can be more towards the lower end. There is also a court filing fee and the cost of service of process. Together, in Wisconsin, these would run about $250.00 From filing the initial petition to final hearing is at least 4 months, and more typically 6 - 8 months.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The cost of a divorce typically depends on how many disputed issues there are and what those issues might be. If there are strong disputes on custody or alimony, then those can take longer and cost more. If it's just division of debts and assets that are in dispute, that usually wouldn't cost quite as much. If you are in agreement on all issues, thereby making it an uncontested divorce, then that is the quickest and cheapest route. You need to talk to an attorney in order to best determine an answer to your question.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable, and because MEDIATION IS REQUIRED FOR EVERY DIVORCE CASE IN FLORIDA, it may be a good option for you to consider at this time. Mediation can help you resolve your issues without the necessity of paying high fees for an attorney.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cost depends upon how much feuding and fighting goes on, time depends on the Judges schedule.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The costs of divorce are up to the parties for the most part, the more you fight the more it costs. I have had fees range from $2500 to hundreds of thousands of dollars.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
THAT ALL DEPENDS ON IF THERE ARE MINOR CHILDREN INVOLVED, HOW COMPLICATED THE CASE IS AND HOW HOTLY CONTESTED IT MAY BE.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters