QUESTION

will it be hard to change venue from state to state if one parent already lives in a different state

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You don't state what the issue is, except your note that the topic area is child custody. If the issue is child custody, the I need more facts, because moving with a child invokes some uniform statutes that address which state will have jurisdiction to hear a custody matter. With knowing who is doing what, and who is moving where, I cannot provide any further answers.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters