QUESTION

Will it be legal for Child Protective services to question a 5 year old without a parent or adult present?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can Child Protective Services (CPS) question a 5 year old about something without a parent or someone other than CPS present? Is it legal for CPS to question a child alone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. It happens all the time.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters