QUESTION

Will it be possible to reopen a child support case to find out why i am paying so much with low to no income?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Child support takes my full paycheck every week with no money to spare.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can always move for a downward modification. Maybe it is high because there are arrears? You can also contact support collections to double check.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters