QUESTION

Will it be still a conjugal property if I make a mortgage loan in a bank and buys a house from certain realty and put it under my son's name?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Me and my son moved out of california and moved here in nevada due to that i've been suffering traumatic events from my husband and now me and son we're planning to buy our house here, but me and my husband is not divorced yet, my question is, If I make a Mortgage Loan out from a bank and use it to bought a house from any certain realty and put my son's name and only his in house title when buying it, will it still become a conjugal property between me and my husband?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
"Conjugal property" is not a term of art -- at least not in Nevada.  Short version -- if arguably community funds (i.e., money earned by you, or your husband, during marriage) is used to acquire property, that property has a potential community claim on it, no matter whose name you put on title.  First, see the information posted http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/.  If the posted explanation is not sufficient, you really should consult with a family law specialist prior to buying any property, putting other people's names on it, or otherwise doing anything that might make later legal proceedings just that much more complicated, lengthy, and expensive.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters