QUESTION

Will it cause me or my child any problems if I give him his father's last name?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband recently told me he wants to split up and I am 4 weeks from delivering our son so I have last minute decisions to make as far as last name for the child. I want to give my son his fathers last name. But I want to make sure I will not have problems since my last name will be different and I am going to be the one who has primary custody if granted. My husband changes his mind a lot, one day he says he does not want the baby and the next he is threatening to take him from me and I just want to make sure that the last name will not favor him taking our son, or cause me any problems as far as proving I am his mother. Having a different last name from my son just seems like it could complicate things.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

A considerable percentage of mother decide to keep their former husband's name, if it is also the family name of their child or children. One must respect their choice, but my impression is that in the world of 2015 it makes precious little difference is the tyke has the same last name as his mother, or a different one This occurs so frequently that few people give it a second thought. Good Luck. Make sure you have a lawyer in the divorce to represent your interests, and to see that you child gets adequate child support.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The child's name will have no bearing on the ensuing parenting plan, or on anything else. Get a lawyer and get the divorce started. Talking to a lawyer will clifiy things for you and relieve some of your anxiety about this.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It doesn't really make a difference which parent's surname the child has. There are no significant legal repercussions either way.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I already addressed your previous post. You don't have a right to make sole naming decisions within marriage. In French and Spanish cultures both parents give their surnames to the child.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The last name is of no consequence. See an attorney, the divorce will be.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters