QUESTION

Will it cost me anything other than to hire an attorney for my divorce?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I got married on May 23rd. Maybe a month later, we have been arguing very heavy thru our marriage mainly over her drinking problems. I ask her to seek help but she refused saying she's OK. We have no kids together but she has three with someone else. I don’t think it’s a good idea. The kids see us argue all the time.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the question is whether you would be obligated to pay child support or spousal support, the answer would be no based on a 5 month or less marriage.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
With such a short marriage its unlikely that you will incur significant liability such as long term alimony HOWEVER that assumes she has NOT changed her financial picture much.. like selling a home, quitting her job (especially at your urging), etc. Other than the attorney and some miscellaneous filing fees ($250) HOWEVER if she fights it there might be additional significant costs.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, given the short term of the marriage the Court will probably attempt to put you back in the same position you would have been had the marriage not occurred.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Assuming you didn't live together prior to the marriage, you couldn't have acquired a lot since May. Therefore, if you get divorced now, the only things that are community property (and have to be divided) are whatever was earned or acquired since the date of marriage. That could mean a few months of retirement, the wedding gifts and anything else you bought.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters