QUESTION

Will Japan extradite a USA citizen to Mongolia?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Due to extreme danger posed by my wife and in-laws to my daughter and the fact that we live in Mongolia, I am considering fleeing the country and moving to Japan. As this would almost definitely result in a criminal case in Mongolia, I need to know if Japan would extradite an American citizen to Mongolia if the government requests.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You leave much unsaid, in particular, whether you are still married and whether there are current child custody orders in place.  If there are custody orders in place awarding joint or sole physical custody to the mother of your child and you have taken or kept the child out of the United States to avoid complyig with the Orders, you are essentially asking for advice from American attorneys on how best to continue violating an American state court order.  Does that seem about right?  If so, do you really expect legal help in continuing to violate a court order?  
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters