QUESTION

Will judge/court change what my wife and I agreed upon regarding child support?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife and I agreed that I pay basic monthly support of 300 dollars only. But I I’m fully responsible to pay fees for child care, school, and health. Can that work or we need to follow the guideline for MI child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you can convince the judge that your agreement makes sense, and you both understand what the guideline would require, the judge has the power to override the guidelines. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2016 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters