QUESTION

Will letter signed by both parents and a notary be enough to grant me legal custody of the child in question.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a letter signed by a notary and both parents granting me custody of their child. I also have a letter from the child in question (due to the fact that a child over 12 years of age can request who had custody over them). Will this be enough in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
A note, even if signed by both parents and notarized, will not be sufficient to award custody of the child.  You need a court order to do so.  However, if both parents agree to it, the matter will be easily rectified in court.  You need to go to a family lawyer in your jurisdiction and file a Suit Affecting Parent Child Relationship (or if the parents are divorced, you can file in the cause number of the divorce suit).  If the parents both agree, they can enter appearances and sign an Agreed Order.  You will want the Order to provide for conservatorship, possession times with the child, rights and duties of each conservator with the child, support, medical insurance and who pays for uninsured medical expenses.   
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters