QUESTION

will moms common law husband get in trouble for taking me in

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
just got out of jail and have no were to go cant go to moms but i can go to her common law husbands place but she has restraining order against him will he get in trouble if i stay there till i get on my feet have no other place to go family wants nothing to do with me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Hi First, we don't have common law in New York State.  This man is not her husband.  If your mom has an order of protection against this man, you aren't included in the OP, so there's no reason why you shouldn't be able to stay with him unless he's dangerous and can harm you.  Good luck. Ilysa  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters