QUESTION

Will my 20 year pain management treatment which has caused dependence issues affect a fair settlement for me in a divorce?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been in pain management care for 20 years This has caused stern disagreement with my spouse of 32 years .... after 20 years of course there are dependence issues with my medications .... we were married in Ca and reside now in Reno Nevada for 18 years ... we own 4 homes and have substantial income from tribal gaming per capital in my spouses name... the homes are in both names ... my medication. Use has caused deep divisions between us and is now to the point where we are at an impass ... my concern is because of this would I lose my right to marital assets in a divorce ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "no."  Nevada is a no-fault community property state with a presumption of equal division of property accrued during marriage in the absence of "compelling circumstances" (financial) for an alternate distribution.  For detail, an explanation, and links to the relevant statutes, click here.  That said, drug dependence can be a factor in child cutody (if relevant) and although it should not appear in alimony/spousal support calculations, which are also supposed to be "no fault" (see here) it will probably come up anyway.  There may be other peculiar aspects of the tribal connection to the assets, since certain other, special laws apply to tribal property.  You really need an in-depth consultation with a qualified family law specialist to go over all aspects of your situation, and to map out your alternatives and options.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters