QUESTION

Will my assaulter be let free in Las Vegas after completion of sentence?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex was charged for attempted assault domestic abuse w/ strangulation in LV, NV. The charge was dropped to attempted by DA office to ensure prison term. He was on parole in LA County which this is a repeat violation. He has another pending domestic assault case in LV against another female, plus another case that he was to pay a fine and attend classes on. His sentence was for up to 48 months in NV prison w/ parole eligibility November 2014. His sentence was supposedly based upon his past criminal record which his parole in LA County (CA) was based off of a drug possession charge. Does LA County (CA) just drop all legal matters with him and he'll be free in the streets of LV when completed or will they extradite him as they have 3 times previously? Being in a halfway house is a joke so is a restraining order. I'm receiving no assistance at all so I know how to proceed in my own safety. All DV cases were done when he wasn't supposed to be in LV, NV due to parole conditions in LA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your questions are not really family law questions -- they should be asked of qualified criminal defense counsel (or perhaps the DA doing the prosecution, which is where you should start), and you may need to confer with one in each relevant State -- it is doubtful that a Vegas lawyer will be truly informed of policies governing CA drop policies.  Joke or not, do have the TPO in place -- it gives responding cops a head's up as to who is who, if nothing else.  But yes, you are still primarily responsible for your own self-protection.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters