QUESTION

Will my child be taken away if I am a sex offender?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was charged with "online corruption of a child" so I technically don't have a victim. Not to minimize. I found out that my gf is pregnant and I'm scared that DHS will get involved and try and take my baby away for the both of us. We've been together for 3 years. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Here is a good place to start. Are you on probation right now? If so, do you have any conditions in place that bar you from contact with any specific children or any children in general? On another point, do you and/or your girl friend have any other children in your household? If you do, and there are no probation provisions in place that bar you from having any unsupervised contact with them, you are probably OK. Lastly, DHS would need some evidence of a very specific threat to your new child (when born) in order to even seek an order barring you from any contact with that child. If DHS does show up and tries to use your conviction as a reason to even monitor your contct with your new baby, hire a lawyer and get the matter in front of a judge ASAP.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters