QUESTION

Will my child's father have a warrant for his arrest if he didn't know about child support?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filled out the papers for my child's father to be on child support. However, I did not receive any information stating that it was approved. I know he has to take a DNA test proving that my child is his and receive a letter in the mail. He hasn't done those yet. He's saying his friend saw a warrant for his arrest on the news. Could it be because of the child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would be unlikely at this stage. He needs an attorney.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters