QUESTION

Will my colombian notary divorce be recognice in Nevada?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are colombian residents who got married in Nevada. We reside in Colombia so we agreed to divorced in a Colombian Notary. (By Colombian laws the Notaries have the judicial power to proceed with mutual agreement divorces).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not enough information.  If both parties appeared in the Colombian action, and the divorce there otherwise complied with basic tenets of Due Process (notice and an opportunity to be heard, basically), then if the divorce is valid there, it should be considered valid here.  If you are not sure, bring all facts, and papers, in for a consultation with this office or that of some other family law specialist and get a detailed analysis of your specific facts.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters