QUESTION

Will my daughter be arrested if she leaves PA with her 15 mo son?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
my daughter is unwed and lives with the babies father in PA. She moved to PA at 6 months pregnant. Things are not going well due to alcohol abuse. She wants to return to NH but he is stating he will have her arrested. He did sign the birth certificate. They live with his parents right now. I have a flight for her to return home this weekend. Will she be arrested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your daughter wants to take the baby, she needs to speak with a lawyer in PA.  NH law would only take emergency jurisdiction and would likely send the case based to PA.  Best wishes.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters