QUESTION

Will my divorce be granted if he doesn't show up in the trial?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have filed for divorce. My husband filed a no answer. We have trial and I certified him the papers for trial. Should I hire a lawyer?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should at the very least consult with an experienced family law attorney to have your documents reviewed. If there is any question about appropriate service of the documents, or proper notice to your husband then the trial may not go as scheduled. An experienced family law attorney can help you verify these potential issues.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its always better to have an attorney represent you in court. What do you mean by you "certified" the papers to him? Sent by certified mail? If yes get proof that they were delivered to him I do not think that the court will hold a trail they will instead expect you to follow the court rules first default your ex for failure to answer the complaint then craft, and get a default judgment entered when he still fails to answer.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, your divorce will probably be granted if all the paperwork is in place. Yes, you should hire an attorney to be certain that everything gets done properly so the Judge can grant your divorce.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, it's just the rest of your live and you will be the party who has to prepare the default judgment.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
It is always best to have an attorney. But if he is son show you can terminate status. Be ready with a Judgment also that divides all assets and debts fairly and equitably and makes provision for any children.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You probably have grounds for entry of a default judgment. An attorney might be able to help you draft the proper documents.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ideally, you should have a lawyer represent you from start to finish. If you are unable to afford that, you should at least retain a family law lawyer to draft your Judgment of Divorce, which is the document that confirms custody, child support (if kids are involved) and asset/debt divisions.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters