QUESTION

Will my divorce be valid in my country?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I know that if I was married in out if the country, I could get divorce in Illinois if I have lived here for over 90 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the laws of that country. Some may not recognize your Illinois divorce.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters