QUESTION

Will my ex be forced to give me her phone number since she wants visitation with our son?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex domestic partner is asking for visitation after being absent from his life for over a year. She refuses to give me her phone number and suggested when we were in mediation that she was going to get a house number and I could have that number. Can the judge order that I have her personal phone number? I want to be able to reach her and her be able to reach me at all times, not when she is only at her house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question is YES - you should absolutely be entitled to her address and telephone number in case of emergencies, or so that you can contact the child.  A court would absolutely order that, and it is valid to be concerned about sending the child over there under these circumstances.  I would suggest that you consider meeting with a family law attorney to ensure that you proceed in the best manner for yourself and your child. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters