QUESTION

Will my ex boyfriend go to jail if I didnt show up for court on domestic violence case?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend now my ex,has a court date.If I the victim doesn't show up in court will he spend time in jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Theoretically, any person subpoenaed to court can be found in contempt and a warrant issued if that person does not show up.  In the real world, if a critical witness is missing at the time of a criminal trial, the defense typically moves to dismiss the case entirely, since the prosecution cannot prove its case without the witness.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2019 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters