QUESTION

Will my ex spouse be obligated to pay for after school activity expenses? How?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex spouse's income exceeds the child support cap. He is going to be ordered to pay the maximum amount of $1500 child support. Our daughter is in numerous afterschool activities which exceed $600 a month. His income is double that of mine because I dropped out of school three years ago to help support our family through his masters degree. With his income, I would like to know if he will be obligated to pay for her after-school activities and child care on top of the child support.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Only if you seek such an order and it is granted.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your questions raise many issues but insufficient facts to support a reasoned answer. Hire an attorney and provide the details. Sounds like you have some favorable factors.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Only if it was included in your divorce decree; Otherwise your stuck fitting the bill for the afterschool stuff, unless he wants to be a real father and help out;
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: retain a killed matrimonial lawyer to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth it. You can't get the expenses you want covered unless you ask for it. So ask estranged spouse, and if he will not consent, ask the court. The outcome is uncertain, but your own lawyer can review all the details and facts with you at length, and can advise you better about the likely outcome.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The cost of extra-curricular activities should be allocated pro rata in the child support order. Child care has to be paid pro rata if you are working.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters