QUESTION

Will my fiance go to jail if he has proof that he pays child support?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My fiance's ex wife filed saying he was in contempt for not paying child support but we took all receipts showing we paid every week. His lawyer filed frivolous paperwork against her. With all our proof, would they still put him in jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Arany & Associates
Update Your Profile
Very, very unlikely; practically nil. Think positively and make sure to coach him about his "courtroom demeanor!".
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters