QUESTION

Will my fiance 's child support become my responsibility when we get married in Florida?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My income and responsibility of my fiance 's current child support order
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, you are now and will remain a ‘legal stranger’ to your fiancé’s child both today and following your marriage unless you chose to adopt the child after your marriage. Otherwise, you have no legal obligation or rights with reference to your fiancé’s child when you marry. A word to the wise: Rarely is adopting your new spouse’s child a good idea. Your spouse’s ex will no longer owe child support to your new spouse and should your marriage fail (as almost half do), YOU may owe child support.  
Answered on Jan 17th, 2021 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters