QUESTION

will my friend ( victim) be in trouble for talking to the abuser who is in jail and contacting her when there is a no contact order in place

Asked on Sep 11th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
the abuser is in jail waiting trial but he has found a way to call my friend so she has been taking the calls, after a few days he had her place money on his card in the jail , she didn't use her name to pay since there's a no contact order in place but she feels if she doesn't answer the calls or put money on his card he will do something to her when he does get out, what should she do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Your friend needs professional advice from a therapist who concentrates in domestic violence cases.  This appears to be a classic abuse case where the victim keeps coing back for more.  There is also likely a victim's advocate through the court system who can discuss this with her.   As to "getting in trouble," the trouble is her contacting the abuser is poking big holes in the prosecution's case and opening wide the defense attorneys' ability to  get the abuser out of jail and back to abusing your friend.     If you are a true friend you will help her by contacting the right people to end this horrible cycle of abuse.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova, Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496   
Answered on Sep 11th, 2018 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters