QUESTION

Will my grandson take my name if I adopt him?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I adopt my grandson will he take my name or keep his own last name ? The mother and father were never married can the father stop the adoption he is in prison on drug charges I live in Ga.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your petition for adoption will contain the name by which you wish the child to be known after the adoption is granted. The final order of adoption will order that the child thereafter be known by that name. However, you are not required to change the name of the child.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters